Home Forum Register Search Usergroups Contact Form Log in  
Menu
Home
Forum
Calendar
User Groups
Memberlist
FAQ
Search
Contact Us
User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE

Forum Search

Advanced Search
Google Search
Custom Search
Statistics
We have 6791 registered users
The newest registered user is dfktynbyfrhype

Our users have posted a total of 107251 articles within 14034 topics
Who is Online

In total there are 290 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 290 Guests

Registered Users: None

[ View complete list ]


Most users ever online was 926 on Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:27 am

Reply to topic Re-painting club head ( DRIVER )

Re-painting club head ( DRIVER )
williamtaichee
Member

Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Age: 55
Posts: 132
Location: serdang
67 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
Morning all bros . Just to ask. Any golf rules about re-painting driver head. Someone asked me yesterday about re-painting club head. This golfer played in competition and being DQ about re-painting club head. Origional colour was black. He painted all the black to white . Pros please tell us??
View user's profileFind all posts by williamtaicheeSend private message
Repainted Club Head
freedrop
Member

Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: 18 Sep 2009
Age: 63
Posts: 90
Location: Singapore/JB/Malacca
19 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
I am surprised you are DQ. I used my repainted clubheads all the time, and have never been DQ in tournaments.

There is no direct reference to re painting of club head in USGA Rules, and the closest I can find with regards to this topics is Decision 4-1/5, I cut and paste below for our reference. Note the wordings : materials attached to the clubheads.....that are semi-permanent, durable, not easily removable and conform to the shape of the clubhead.....are permitted. A new layer of paint on clubhead clearly satisfies this description, and is permitted.

=======================================================
Decision 4-1/5

Adhesive Bandage or Tape Applied to Clubhead to Reduce Glare or for Protection

Q.May a player put an adhesive bandage or tape on the clubhead to reduce glare or to protect the club from being damaged?

A.An adhesive bandage or tape added to the clubhead is considered an external attachment, rendering the club non-conforming (see Appendix II, Rule 1a but see also Decision 4-1/4). However, material attached to the clubhead that does not affect the performance of the club and is semi-permanent, durable, not easily removable and conforms to the shape of the clubhead may be permitted by exception, but an adhesive bandage or tape does not fall under that exception because such items are temporary in nature and easily removable. See "A Guide to the Rules on Clubs and Balls," Section 1a, for detailed criteria regarding permissible external attachments, such as alignment markings, protective coverings or decorative decals.

Additionally, adding such an attachment during the stipulated round would change the club's playing characteristics in breach of Rule 4-2.
View user's profileFind all posts by freedropSend private message
Sponsor
hklam
Member

Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 320
Location: Bkt Jelutong, Shah Alam
174 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
Don't think should be DQ. Case in point Bubba's pink driver. If he is DQ'ed each time he tees up, he wouldn't have his 2 Green Jackets and his other tour wins. Laughing

hklam

_________________
Taylormade M1 2017 10.5*
Taylormade M1 2017 3 Wood 15*
Callaway X-Hybrid 21*
Mizuno MP 64 4 Iron True Temper
Honma TW737 Forged 5 - PW NSP Modus Tour 105
Titleist Vokey Spin Milled 52.08
Titleist Vokey Spin Milled 56.08
Titleist Vokey SM5 60.08 M-Grind
Scotty Cameron Newport Limited Edition
Titleist Pro V or Pro V1x balls
Bag: Sun Mountain H2NO Staff Standbag
View user's profileFind all posts by hklamSend private message
Re: Repainted Club Head
williamtaichee
Member

Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Age: 55
Posts: 132
Location: serdang
67 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
freedrop wrote:
I am surprised you are DQ. I used my repainted clubheads all the time, and have never been DQ in tournaments.

There is no direct reference to re painting of club head in USGA Rules, and the closest I can find with regards to this topics is Decision 4-1/5, I cut and paste below for our reference. Note the wordings : materials attached to the clubheads.....that are semi-permanent, durable, not easily removable and conform to the shape of the clubhead.....are permitted. A new layer of paint on clubhead clearly satisfies this description, and is permitted.

=======================================================
Decision 4-1/5

Adhesive Bandage or Tape Applied to Clubhead to Reduce Glare or for Protection

Q.May a player put an adhesive bandage or tape on the clubhead to reduce glare or to protect the club from being damaged?

A.An adhesive bandage or tape added to the clubhead is considered an external attachment, rendering the club non-conforming (see Appendix II, Rule 1a but see also Decision 4-1/4). However, material attached to the clubhead that does not affect the performance of the club and is semi-permanent, durable, not easily removable and conforms to the shape of the clubhead may be permitted by exception, but an adhesive bandage or tape does not fall under that exception because such items are temporary in nature and easily removable. See "A Guide to the Rules on Clubs and Balls," Section 1a, for detailed criteria regarding permissible external attachments, such as alignment markings, protective coverings or decorative decals.

Additionally, adding such an attachment during the stipulated round would change the club's playing characteristics in breach of Rule 4-2.


Well said. Still waiting for others answer . It was not me being DQ. Friends of mine. thanks.
View user's profileFind all posts by williamtaicheeSend private message
magic
Moderator

Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Age: 41
Posts: 5959
Location: Puchong
2858 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
to my surprise that this is not allow. and in what sense the ruling are not allow us to repaint the club head?

need to ask the R&A guru Desmond....
View user's profileFind all posts by magicSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's websiteAIM Address
Sponsor
williamtaichee
Member

Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Age: 55
Posts: 132
Location: serdang
67 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
Magic wrote:
to my surprise that this is not allow. and in what sense the ruling are not allow us to repaint the club head?

need to ask the R&A guru Desmond....

That day local rule mah! Got the answer from some pros and golfer. > ALLOW <
Not to the club face. Thanks.
View user's profileFind all posts by williamtaicheeSend private message
What about driver head decals?
gordon042
Member

Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: 27 May 2012
Age: 37
Posts: 347
Location: Kuching, Sarawak
170 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
This is interesting. Just to add to the discussion, what about those driver head decals / stickers? saw a shop in Thaniya Plaza, Bkk that sells these very awesome decals. Was tempted to have one on my old driver just for kicks, but wasn't sure if they were allowed so I thought against it. They conform to the clubhead and are not easily removable, does that make the decals okay?

_________________
Driver: Ping G410 - 10.5*
Fairway Wood : Taylormade M4 5w
Hybrid: Taylormade M3
Irons: PXG 0311 (5-PW)
Wedges: Cleveland RTX4 - 50 / 56 / 60
Putter: Odyssey Stroke Lab No.7
Balls : Srixon Z-Star

"What's my handicap? Use to be my slice.. now I am fighting hooks!"

www.kaki-golf.blogspot.com
View user's profileFind all posts by gordon042Send private message
Yappy
Member

Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Age: 47
Posts: 384
Location: KL
171 MYGOLF
Reply with quote
check this out .. https://www.clubcrown.com/customize-clubcrown/

i think MST at KLGCC does offer these sort of services

_________________
Driver .. Looking
Taylormade 200 Series #3
Taylormade 200 series 7 wood
Irons .... Looking
Cleveland 51, 57 and Cobra 61
Ping Anser 2 Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by YappySend private messageSend e-mail
Re-painting club head ( DRIVER )
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot post calendar events in this forum
All times are GMT + 8 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic  
Calendar
<< October 2019 >>
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Upcoming Events
None
Content © Malaysia Golfing Community
Maintained by gbrian © Mygolf.com.my